The Legislature
Abia State House of Assembly

The Legislature is made up of elected members of the state House of Assembly, including the Speaker, Deputy Speaker, Majority leader, Majority whip, Minority leader, Minority whip and a number of House Functionaries.

There is also the Staff of the House led by the Clerk of the House.

6th HOUSE, ABIA HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY  (2015 – 2019) INAUGURATED IN JUNE, 2015

# Name Position Constituencies E-Mail
1 Rt. Hon. Chikwendu Kanu Hon. Speaker Isiala Ngwa South [email protected]
2 Rt. Hon.Cosmos Ndukwe Deputy Speaker  Bende South [email protected]
3 Hon. Chinedum Enyinnaya Orji Maj. Leader  Umuahia Central [email protected]
4 Hon. Solomon Akpulonu Deputy Majority Leader  Obingwa East [email protected]
5 Hon. Prince Ikedi Ezekwesiri Minority Leader  Umunneochi   [email protected]
6 Hon. Chijioke Nwachukwu Deputy Minority Leader  Umuahia South [email protected]
7  Hon. Tony Mezie Nwubani Majority Whip Ukwa West [email protected]
8 Hon. Chibuzo Okogbuo Minority Whip Bende South [email protected]
9 Hon. Emeka Alozie Member Osisioma South [email protected]
10  Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike Member Umuahia North [email protected]
11  Rt.Hon. Kennedy Njoku Bishop Member Osisoma North [email protected]
12  Hon. Chukwudi Ogelle Member Isuikwuato [email protected]
13  Hon. Paul Tarigbo Member Ukwa East [email protected]
14  Hon. Chukwudi Apugo Member Umuahia East [email protected]
15  Hon. Theophilus Ugboaja Member Ikwuano [email protected]
16  Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu Member Ohafia South [email protected]
17  Hon. Munachim Alozie Member Ugwunagbo [email protected]
18 Hon. Thomas Nkoro Member Obingwa West [email protected]
19 Hon. Egwuronu Obasi Member Ohafia North [email protected]
20 Rt. Hon Martin Azubuike Member Isiala Ngwa North martinazubuike@abiastate.gov.ng
21  Hon. Abraham Oba Member Abia Central [email protected]
22  Hon. Dame Blessing Nwagba Member Aba North [email protected]
23  Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani Member Arochukwu [email protected]
 24  Hon. Clinton Ebere  Member  Aba South [email protected]
Principal Officers
Mr. John Pedro Nnamdi Irokansi Clerk to the House House of Assembly [email protected]
Dop/Info Abia House of Assembly @abiastate.gov.ng
Mr D-Dop/Info -I
Mr Chris Onwuegbu D-Dop/Ifo- II [email protected]

In accordance with the House Rule and in lime with the decision of Members in the Executive Session, the following Committees of the 6th Abia State House Of Assembly had been constituted with the Chairmen, Members and Secretaries:-

1)     SELECTION COMMITTEE:

 

  1. Rt. Hon. Chikwendu Kanu             Chairman
  2. Rt. Hon. Cosmos Ndukwe                Member
  3. Hon. Chinedum Enyinnaya Orji     Member
  4. Hon. Emmanuel Clinton Ebere       Member
  5. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri                       Member
  6. Hon. Tony Mezie Nwubani              Member
  7. Hon. Emeka Alozie                            Member

Secretary             –           Clerk

2)       INFORMATION & MEDIA:

  1. Rt. Hon. Cosmos Ndukwe             Chairman
  2. Hon. Emmanuel Clinton Ebere    Member
  3. Rt.Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                    Member
  4. Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike              Member
  5. Hon.      Member

Secretary             –           Chris Onwuegbu

Assistant Secretary       Henry Madubuike

 

3)        BOUNDARY & SECURITY MATTERS:

  1. Rt. Hon. Cosmos Ndukwe               Chairman
  2. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri                      Member
  3. Rt.Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                      Member
  4. Hon. Abraham Oba                           Member
  5. Hon. Kennedy Njoku                        Member

Secretary             –           Ukpai N.A.

 

4)        RULES & BUSINESS:

  1. Hon. Chinedum Enyinnaya Orji        Chairman
  2. Hon. Abraham Oba                               Member
  3. Hon. Solomon Akpulonu                     Member
  4. Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu                          Member
  5. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                          Member

Secretary             –           C.A Koma

 

5)        INTER GOVERNMENTAL:

  1. Hon. Chinedum Enyinnaya Orji          Chairman
  2. Hon. Chibuzo Solomon Okogbu          Member
  3. Hon. Munachim Alozie                          Member
  4. Hon. Luke Ukara Apugo                        Member
  5. Hon. Chukwudi Apugo                           Member
  6. Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu                            Member

Secretary             –           C.A. Koma

 

6)        ETHICS & PRIVILEGES:

  1. Hon. Tony Mezie Nwaubani           Chairman
  2. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri                      Member
  3. Hon. Emeka Alozie                           Member
  4. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                      Member
  5. Hon. Thomas A.C. Nkoror              Member

Secretary             –           Chibuzo O. Kalu

 

7)        FINANCE & ECONOMIC PLANNING:

  1. Hon. Paul Taribo                           Chairman
  2. Hon. Solomon Akpulonu             Member
  3. Hon               Member

 

8)        HEALTH:

  1. Hon. Egwuruonu O.E. Obasi          Chairman
  2. Hon. Solomon Akpulonu                 Member
  3. Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani               Member
  4. Hon. Paul Taribo                               Member
  5. Hon.                     Member

Secretary                         –           Veronica Kalu

Assistant Secretary                   Onyeama Chukwuemeka

 

9)        MDGS & COOPERATIVES/POVERTY ALLEVIATION:

  1. Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani           Chairman
  2. Hon. Thomas A.C. Nkoro             Member
  3. Hon.     Member
  4. Hon. Egwuruonu O.E. Obasi       Member

Secretary                         –           Veronica Kalu

 

10)      CIVIL SERVICE MATTERS:

  1. Hon. Chibuzo Solomon Okogbuo            Chairman
  2. Hon.                Member
  3. Hon. Kennedy Njoku                                  Member
  4. Hon. Paul Taribo                                         Member
  5. Hon. Theophilus Ugboaja                          Member
  6. Hon. Emeka Alozie                                      Member

Secretary                         –           Ukwu Rocks Amaka

Assistant Secretary                   Nwachukwu Bright

 

11)      AGRICULTURE & NATURAL RESOURCES:

  1. Hon. Theophilus Ugboaja           Chairman
  2. Hon. Munachim Alozie                Member
  3. Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani           Member
  4. Hon. Kennedy Njoku                    Member
  5. Hon. Chijioke Akpulonu              Member
  6. Hon. Solomon Akpulonu             Member
  7. Hon.    Member

Secretary             –           Onyemachi Alili

Assistant Secretary       Okala C.J.

 

12)      SPORTS, CULTURE AND TOURISM:

  1. Hon. Egwuru O.E. Obasi         Chairman
  2. Hon. Chukwudi Apugo            Member
  3. Hon.              Member
  4. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu             Member
  5. Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani      Member
  6. Hon. Solomon Akpulonu        Member

Secretary                         –           Ugochukwu Irobunda

 

13)      COMMERCE & INDUSTRIES:

  1. Hon. Munachim Alozie           Chairman
  2. Hon. Abraham Oba                  Member
  3. Hon. Emeka Alozie                   Member
  4. Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani      Member
  5. Hon. Paul Taribo                      Member
  6. Hon.            Member

Secretary             –           Alozie Kingsley

Assistant Secretary       Okezie Chijioke

 

14)      WOMEN AFFAIRS:

  1. Hon. Dame Blessing   Nwagba       Chairman
  2. Hon. Emeka Alozie                               Member
  3. Hon. Chijioke E. Nwachukwu            Member
  4. Hon. Emmanuel Clinton Ebere         Member
  5. Hon. Paul Taribo                                  Member

Secretary                         –           Glory Ndubuisi

 

15)      LOCAL GOVERNMENT & CHIEFTAINCY AFFAIRS:

  1. Hon. Kennedy Njoku           Chairman
  2. Hon. Abraham Oba              Member
  3. Hon. Solomon Akpulonu    Member
  4. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri         Member
  5. Hon. Chukwudi Apugo        Member
  6. Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu         Member

Secretary                         –           Onyemachi Alili

Assistant Secretary       Nwachukwu Bright

 

16)      PUBLIC ACCOUNTS:

  1. Hon. Chukwudi Apugo                               Chairman
  2. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri                                 Member
  3. Hon. Solomon Chijioke Akpulonu            Member
  4. Hon.                            Member
  5. Hon. Kennedy Njoku                                   Member
  6. Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu                                 Member
  7. Hon. Munachim Alozie                               Member
  8. Hon.                               Member
  9. Hon. Emeka Alozie                                       Member
  10. Hon. Egwuruonu O.E Obasi                       Member
  11. Hon.Kelechi Onuzuruike                             Member

Secretary                         –           E.J. Otumchere

Assistant Secretary       Onyekwere Okechukwu

 

17)      TRANSPORT:

  1. Hon Emmanuel Clinton Ebere           Chairman
  2. Hon. Thomas Nkoro                             Member
  3. Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu                          Member
  4. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                          Member
  5. Hon. Solomon Akpulonu                     Member
  6. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri                          Member

Secretary            –           C.O Kalu

Assistant Secretary       Okorie K.O

 

18)      PUBLIC UTILITIES (HOLD ON)

  1. Hon. Abraham Oba                      Chairman
  2. Hon. Thomas Nkoro                    Member
  3. Hon. Ugboaja Theophilus           Member
  4. Hon.                Member

Secretary                         –           A.S. Okoronkwo

 

19)      URBAN RENWEWAL:

  1. Hon. Emeka Alozie                    Chairman
  2. Hon. Chibuzo Okogbuo             Member
  3. Hon. Solomon Akpulonu          Member
  4. Hon. Munachim Alozie             Member
  5. Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike         Member

Secretary                         –           Elezua Juliana

 

20)      NDDC, ASOPADEC/PETROLEUM MATTERS:

  1. Hon. Tony Mezie Nwaubani          Chairman
  2. Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike               Member
  3. Hon. Munachim Alozie                   Member
  4. Hon. Emmanuel Clinton Ebere     Member
  5. Hon. Kennedy Njoku                       Member
  6. Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu                     Member
  7. Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani              Member
  8. Hon. Chijioke Nwachukwu             Member

Secretary                         –           Goddy Oyouwa

Assistant Secretary                   Anna Helen

 

21)      HOUSE SERVICES:

  1. Hon.            Chairman
  2. Hon. Egwuruonu O.E. Obasi              Member
  3. Hon. Ugboaja Theophilus                   Member
  4. Hon. Paul Taribo                                  Member
  5. Hon. Chijioke S. Nwachukwu            Member
  6. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                         Member

Secretary                         –           Rita N. Ehibudu

 

22)      JUSTICE & JUDICIARY:

  1. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri                        Chairman
  2. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                        Member
  3. Hon. Thomas Nkoro                           Member
  4. Hon. Chijioke E. Nwachukwu           Member
  5. Hon. Munachim Alozie                       Member

Secretary                         –           Chibuzo O. Kalu

 

23)      PUBLIC PETITIONS:

  1. Hon. Thomas Nkoro                             Chairman
  2. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri                           Member
  3. Hon. Tony Mezie Nwubani                  Member
  4. Hon. Kelechi C. Onuzuruike                Member
  5. Hon. Egwuruonu O.E. Obasi               Member
  6. Hon. Emmanuel Clintion Ebere         Member
  7. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                           Member

Secretary                         –           Florence Nwankwo

Assistant Secretary                   Iheke Margaret

 

24)      LANDS & SURVEY:

  1. Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu                  Chairman
  2. Hon. Paul Taribo                           Member
  3. Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani           Member
  4. Hon. Kennedy Njoku                    Member
  5. Hon.                  Member

Secretary                         –           Ijeoma Nwokoro

Assistant Secretary                   Umezuruike Ndubuisi

 

25)      HOUSING:

  1. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri                       Chairman
  2. Hon.          Member
  3. Hon. Thomas Nkoro                          Member
  4. Hon. Abraham Oba                            Member

Secretary                         –           Odum M.U.

Assistant Secretary                   Nzekwe U.M.

 

26)      ANTI-CORRUPTION:

  1. Hon. Ikedi Ezekwesiri            Chairman
  2. Hon. Thomas Nkoro               Member
  3. Hon. Chibuzo Okogbuo          Member
  4. Hon. Kennedy Njoku               Member
  5. Hon. Chijioke Nwachukwu     Member

Secretary                         –           Promise

 

27)      ENVIRONMENT & ECOLOGY MATTERS:

  1. Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike           Chairman
  2. Hon. Solomon Akpulonu            Member
  3. Hon. Theophilus Ugboaja           Member
  4. Hon. Egwuruonu O.E. Obasi      Member
  5. Hon. Munachim Alozie                Member
  6. Hon. Chijioke Nwachukwu          Member

Secretary                         –           Ubani C.I.

Assistant Secretary       Chima Anosike

 

28)      SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY:

  1. Hon. Chijioke Nwachukwu         Chairman
  2. Hon. Emeka Alozie                       Member
  3. Hon. Abraham Oba                      Member
  4. Hon. Kennedy Njoku                   Member
  5. Hon.                Member
  6. Hon. Chijioke Nwachukwu         Member

Secretary             –           Igbanigbor V.A.

 

29)      APPROPRIATION:

  1. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                             Chairman
  2. Hon. Chijioke E. Nwachukwu                Member
  3. Hon. Tony Mezie Nwubani                     Member
  4. Hon. Emmanuel Clinton Ebere              Member
  5. Hon. Thomas Nkoro A.C.                        Member
  6. Hon. Abraham Oba                                   Member
  7. Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani                       Member
  8. Hon. Chinedum Enyinnnaya Orji           Member
  9. Hon. Chibuzo Solomon Okogbuo           Member
  10. Hon. Theophilus Ugboaja                        Member

Secretary                         –           Ijeoma Ezutah

Assistant Secretary                   Ogbajie C.N.

 

30)      MULTI-LATERAL INSTITUTIONS AND LOCAL CONFERENCE:

  1. Hon. Luke Ukara Onyeani         Chairman
  2. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu                 Member
  3. Hon. Theophilus Ugboaja           Member
  4. Hon. Munachim Alozie               Member

Secretary                         –           Glory Ndubuisi

 

 

Profile of Mr Speaker:

 

Tags: ,